Emergency Information & Advisories

​Announcements

Nisqually Delta Flood Recovery

On Thursday, February 6, Thurston County Emergency Management instated an evacuation advisory for residents east of Durgin Road, Kuhlman Road, and Nisqually Cut-Off Road in the Nisqually Delta area due to expected flooding caused by an increase in the amount of water released from the LaGrande Dam.

On Sunday, February 9, the evacuation advisory was lifted. Please review this helpful flood recovery information if you or someone you know was affected by the recent flooding along the Nisqually Delta. An updated map of the areas effected is coming soon.

Current Status

On Monday, February 10, recovery teams from the Washington Conservation Corps (WCC) and Thurston County Emergency Management were in the areas impacted by the flood to distribute water, do a damage assessment, and determine who needs assistance with flood clean-up. The WCC will be in the area for the remainder the week to assist those who need help with flood clean-up. This includes removing carpet, furniture, appliances, and other household debris. Two teams will also continue water delivery to residents on Tuesday, February 11.

Residents impacted by the flood were provided packets of safety information on how to safely re-enter their homes. The packet includes information on what to look for when returning home, how to safely enter homes, and what to do next. The packet is available at: https://www.thurstoncountywa.gov/tchome/tchomedocuments/FloodPacketForCitizens.pdf.   

United Way of Thurston County Emergency Assistance Fund

 
United Way of Thurston County has activated its Emergency Assistance Fund, a community-wide effort to provide rapid financial assistance to families and individuals affected by the flood. Community Action Council of Lewis, Mason & Thurston Counties (CAC) will manage the distribution of the Emergency Assistance Fund. Residents who have been displaced from their homes can receive emergency shelter assistance by calling the CAC at (360) 438-1100 or 1-(800)-878-5235
Mon. – Thurs. 7:00 am - 5:30 pm.

For more information about UWTC Emergency Assistance Fund, visit: https://www.unitedway-thurston.org/eaf

Boil Advisory for Well Water

On Sunday, February 9, a boil water advisory was instated by Thurston County Public Health and Social Services. The advisory does not apply to people on city water. Safe drinking water includes bottled, boiled, or treated water. You should not use contaminated water to wash dishes, brush your teeth, prepare food, or make ice. You can read the full boil water advisory here.

For water testing and sampling information, please visit: https://www.co.thurston.wa.us/health/ehdw/lab.html.

Reporting Disaster Damage 

Please complete this form to report both insured and uninsured storm and flood damages and losses. These reports will help justify a request for federal disaster assistance programs in the community.

Click here for the Disaster Estimate Form

Debris Removal

People effected by the flood will likely have household debris such as carpets, furniture, and appliances to dispose of. Thurston County is coordinating directly with residents, business partners, and organizations to assist residents in the disposal of debris.

For information on hazardous waste and how to dispose of it, please visit the county's Household hazardous waste disposal page.

Road Conditions

Flood waters have receded off all roadways. You can find the latest information about road conditions during and after weather-related events on the Thurston County Public Works Travel Impacts Page.

Contact Information and Resources

You can contact the Thurston County Emergency Management call center at (360) 867-2800 if you have any questions about recovery.

Follow Thurston County Emergency Management on social media at:

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

News Releases 

​February 6, 2020  Nisqually Delta Advisory

​February 5, 2020  Lagrande Dam

Helpful Links
Disaster Assistance (Damage Assessment)
Sandbag Information

Thurston County Sandbag Priorities
Includes guidance for placing sandbags, information about sandbagging in groundwater flooding areas, and steps to take before a flood.

Guide to Estimating the Quantity of Sandbags Needed
Instructional flyer on estimating and placing sandbags, distributed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

Release of Liability
Please fill out this release of liability form and submit it to the following address before picking up sandbags:
Thurston County Emergency Management
9521 Tilley Rd SW
Olympia WA 98512

Sand and Sandbag Locations

Not all locations have filled bags - bring a shovel to locations with empty bags and bulk sand and be prepared to load the bags.

Fire Station 1-2, 10828 Littlerock Rd. Rochester (filled bags)

Fire Station 1-3, 18346 Albany St., Rochester (filled bags)

Fire Station 1-4, 2641 114th Way (filled bags)

Fire Station 83, 5046 Boston Harbor RD NE (filled Bags)

Fire Station 91, 125 Delphi Rd NW (filled bags, empty bags & bulk sand)

Fire Station 93, 2815 Summit Lake Shore Rd NW (filled bags, empty bags & bulk sand)

Fire Station 95, 5911 Black Lake Blvd. SW (empty bags & bulk sand)

Fire Station 12-1, 187 Hodgden St. SE, Tenino (empty bags and bulk sand)

Fire Station 12-2, 17134 Old Hwy 99 SE, Tenino (empty bags and bulk sand)

Fire Station 12-3, 5405 Skookumchuck Rd. SE (empty bags and sand)

Fire Station 13-1, 3707 Steamboat Loop NW (filled bags)

Fire Station 13-2, 8113 Steamboat Island Rd. NW (filled bags, empty bags & bulk sand)

Nisqually Tribe, 2048 B Chickaman Ct. Olympia 98512 (filled bags)

SE Thurston Fire Authority 21, 709 Mill Rd., Yelm (filled bags)

SE Thurston Fire Authority 17-1, 16306 Bald Hill Rd. SE, Yelm (filled bags, empty bags & bulk sand)

SE Thurston Fire Authority 17-2, 17701 Lawrence Lake Rd. SE, Yelm (filled bags)

City of Tumwater Fire Dept., 7007 Capitol Blvd. SW - South side of building (filled bags)

Town of Bucoda, 605 N. Main St. (empty bags and bulk sand)

City of Olympia Public Works - Please call 360-753-8333.

City of Yelm Public Works - 901 Rhoton Rd. SE, Yelm (empty bags & bulk sand)

Thurston County Emergency Management, 9521 Tilley Rd. SW, Olympia
Filled bags are available between the hours of 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday.
Please call 360-867-2800 prior to pickup.