Exhibitor Calendar of Events
Specific 4-H Events
April, 2022
Tuesday, April 12
7pm
4-H Horse Department Leader/Parent Meeting
Virtual Meeting
Friday, April 15
8am
Notice of Intent to Sell Market Steers
Due to Sale Secretary
Saturday, April 30
8am
4-H State Horse Bowl
Virtual Contest
May, 2022
Monday, May 2
8am - 5pm
4-H Horse and Dog Certificates due
4-H Office
Tuesday, May 10
7pm
4-H Horse Department Leader/Parent Meeting
Virtual Meeting
June, 2022
Wednesday, June 1
8am - 5pm
4-H Senior Equine Presentation registration due
Horse Leaders
Before 5pm
4-H Dairy Cattle, Cat and Goat Certificates due
4-H Office
Saturday, June 4
10am
4-H Dog and Obedience Qualifier
Chitty Barn
Saturday, June 11
8am
4-H State Hippology Contest
TBD
Tuesday, June 14
7pm
4-H Horse Leader/Parent Meeting
TBD
Wednesday, June 15
Before 5pm
4-H Rabbit & Cavy Certificates Due
4-H Office
Monday, June 27
6pm
4-H Council Meeting
Expo Center
7pm
Superintendent Meeting
Fairground - Expo Center
July, 2022
Friday, July 1
Before 5pm
Zoe Cook Scholarship Application Due
4-H Office
Before 5pm
4-H Prefair and Fair Registration Forms Due
4-H Office
Before 5pm
All 4-H Animal Entries and Entry Cards Due
Fair Office
Saturday, July 9
7am - 9am
4-H Horse Vet Check
Horse Barns
8am
4-H Horse Performance Pre Fair
Andrews Arena
9am
4-H Horse Department District Presentations
Andrews Arena
10am
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Poultry/Cavy/Cat Barn Clean Up
Petersen Barn
Sunday, July 10
7am - 9am
4-H Horse Vet check
Horse Barns
8am
4-H Horse Gaming Pre-Fair
Andrews Arena
Tuesday, July 12
7pm
4-H Horse Dept Leader/Parent Meeting
Horse Arena
Saturday, July 16
9am
Work Party
Fairgrounds
Wednesday, July 20
3pm - 8pm
4-H Non-Perishable Still Life, Clothing, Expressive Arts & Crafts, Photography, Mechanical Science, Horseless Horse, Vet Science, Educational Displays, Record Books and Dog Crafts
Sharp Bldg.
3pm - 8pm
4-H Sign-up for Exhibitmanship and Food Contests
Sharp Bldg.
6pm
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy/Cat/Poultry Barn work party
Petersen Barn
Thursday, July 21
8am
PEN SET UP
All Barns
Saturday, July 23
9am
4-H Dressage Competition
Andrews Arena
TBA
4-H Dog Agility Qualifier
Pending Location Reservation
10am
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy/Poultry Barn Decorating
Petersen Barn
12pm
Cat Barn Decorating
Petersen Barn
Sunday, July 24
9am
4-H Jumping Competition
Andrews Arena
9am
4-H Horse Judging Contest
Andrews Arena
TBA
Dog Barn clean - up
Chitty Barn
Monday, July 25
5pm - 7pm
4-H Foods Judging Contest and Clothing Judging Contest
Sharp Bldg.
5pm - 7pm
ENTER all 4-H Foods:  Baked & Preserved
Sharp Bldg.
6:30 pm
4-H Fashion revue Entry and Judging
Sharp Bldg.
Tuesday, July 26
8:30 am - 3pm
Early entrance and Vet check for Open class, FFA and 4-H
Hicks Lake Barn, Swine Barn, Willuweit Pavillion and Simons Barn
12pm - 9pm
ENTER Fleece
Willuweit Pavilion
2pm - 8pm
4-H Equine Haul In
Horse Barns
3pm - 5pm
3pm - 5pm VET CHECK not available.  No animals will be allowed to enter the Fair at this time.
4pm - 7pm
ENTER 4-H Pocket Pets/Small Animals/Exotics
Petersen Barn
4pm - 7pm
ENTER 4-H Environmental & Natural Resource Exhibits
Sharp Bldg.
4pm - 8pm
ENTER and vet check for Poultry: OC, FFA and 4-H
Petersen Barn
4pm - 8pm
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy haul in /vet check
Petersen Barn
4pm - 7pm
ENER 4-H Plant Science & Entomology Exhibits
Sharp Bldg.
5pm - 7pm
4-H Dog check in - and vet check
Chitty Barn
5pm - 8pm
Later entrance and Vet Check for Open Class, FFA and 4-H
Hicks Lake Barn, Swine Barn, Willuweit Pavilion and Simons Barn
5:00 PM
FREE Exhibitor BBQ by COASTAL!
6pm - 9pm
Weigh-IN Market Animals for Sale
Scales
7pm
4-H Equine Exhibitor Meeting
Andrews Arena
9pm
ALL 4-H Animal Science Deocrations and Displays in place
Barns
Wednesday, July 27
10:30am
4-H Dog Brain Games
Chitty Barn
8:30am
4-H & FFA Rabbit & Cavy Exhibitor /Parent meeting
Petersen Barn
8am
All Day Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
Reigister at the Sokolik Bldg.
8:30am
4-H Cat Entry and Vet Check
Petersen Barn
8:45am
4-H Swine Exibitors Meeting
Swine Barn
9am
4-H Cat Exhibitors Meeting
Petersen Barn
9:30am
4-H Livestock Judging Contestant Meeting
East Arena
10am
4-H Dog Exhibitors Meeting
Chitty Barn
10am
4-H Beef Exhibitors Meeting
East Arena
10am
4-H, FFA Rabbit Type Judging
Petersen Barn
10am - 4pm
Equine 4-H In Action
Stable Area
10am
4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest
East Arena
10am - 3pm
Public Presentations
Sharp Bldg.
10:30 am
Cupcake Decorating
Heritage Hall outside on the green
10:30 am
All day Corn Hole
Heritage Hall outside on the green
Cavy Knowledge Bowl
Petersen Barn
12pm
Cloverbud Horse Bowl
Stable Area
1pm
4-H Goat Judging Contest
West Arena
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
Expo Center Lobby
3pm
4-H Horse Dept Cloverbud/Junior Costume Contest
Andrews Arena
3pm
Poultry Costume Contest
Petersen Barn
3pm
4-H Fleece Goat Fit/Show/Type
West Arena
4pm
4-H Rabbit Knowledge Bowl
Petersen Barn
4pm
4-H Primary Member Pygmy/Miniature Goat Show
West Arena
4:30pm
4-H Pygmy Goat Fitting/Showing/Type
West Arena - 2
6pm
4-H Pet Goat Class (following Pygmy classes
West Arena - 2
6pm - 7pm
Llama/Alpaca 4-H In Action
West Arena
6pm - 9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
6pm
Welcoming Ceremony
Expo Stage
6:30pm
4-H Cat Knowledge Bowl
Petersen Barn
7pm
Lad/Lassies Lead Contest
WOW Arena
7pm
4-H Dog Activities
Chitty Barn
7pm
4-H Silver Bucket Event - Dairy Goat Milk Out Contest
Willuweit Pavilion
Thursday, July 28
10am
4-H Dog Bown
Chitty Barn
3pm
4-H Dog Rally Obedience
Chitty Barn
10am
4-H Dairy Goat Fit/Show Follwoed by Type
West Arena - 1
8am
Exhibitor; Exhibitor - 4-H
Register at Sokolik Bldg.
9:30am
Pee Wee Sheep Show
WOW Arean
10am
4-H Sheep Fitting & Showing Followed by Type
WOW Arena
10am - 4pm
4-H Equine 4-H in Action
Stable Area
10am
4-H, FFA, Open Class Llamas/Alpacas Public Relations Contest
West Arena - 2
10:30am
4-H Cat Judging Contest
Petersen Barn
11:00 am
Sack Races
Heritage Hall outside on the green
12pm
FFA Dairy Goat Fit/Show/Type Follwing 4-H
West Arena - 1
12pm - 2pm
Enter Chocolate Cake Contest
Expo Center
1pm - 7pm
4-H Beef Fit/Show after FFA Beef Show
East Arena
1pm
4-H Cavy Type Judging
Petersen Barn
2pm - 4pm
4-H Poultry Judging Part 1 0f 2
Petersen Barn
2pm
4-H Meat Goat fit/Show/Type
West Arena
2:00 pm
Egg on spoon
Heritage Hall outside on the green
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
Expo Center lobby
4pm
4-H Cavy Showmanship
Petersen Barn
4pm
FFA Meat Goat Fit/Show/Type Follwing 4-H
West Arena
5pm - 8pm
4-H & FFA Rabbit Fitting & Showing
Petersen Barn
6pm
4-H, FFA & Open Class and Llama/Alpacas Handlers Class
Llama Barn
6pm - 9pm
4-H Equine Haul in & out
7pm
4-H Dog Activities
Chitty Barn
7:30 pm
High School Equestrian Team Exhibition-Yelm High School (event subject to change)
Andrews Arena
Friday, July 29
10am
4-H Dog Obedience
Chitty Barn
6pm
4-H Dog Costume Contest
Chitty Barn
7pm
4-H Dog Evening Activities
Chitty Barn
10am-9pm
Professor Bamboozle
Food Court
All Day
Grizzly Artwork Carving Competition
In Front of Heritage Hall
6-8am
Goat Vet Check
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
Snack Shack
8am
4-H Equine Performance Classes, All Age Divisions
Andrews Arena
10am
4-H Small Animals/Exotics Fitting & Showing
Petersen/Sharp Bldg.
10am
4-H & Dairy Cow Show
East Arena
10am
4-H Goat Knowledge Bowl
Willuweit
10am
4-H Rabbit Judging Contest
Petersen Barn
10am
Mangathon Demo and Competition
Sokolik Bldg.
10am - 4pm
4-H Equine 4-H In Action
Horse Stable Area
10am - 3pm
4-H Public Presentations
Petersen Barn
All Day
Wings Aerial Acrobats
Next to Expo Center Stage
10:30am
FFA & 4-H Swine meeting with Judge prior to showing
Swine Barn
11am
4-H Poultry Knowledge Bowl
Petersen Barn
11am
FFA Swine followed by 4-H Swine
West Arena - 1
11:30-12:30pm
Paramount Martial Arts
Expo Center
12pm - 2pm
Enter Cookie Contest
Expo Bldg.
12pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
1pm
4-H Small Animal/Exotic Judging Contest
Petersen Barn
3pm
4-H Pack Goat Type
WOW Arena
3pm
4-H, FFA & Open Class Llama/Alpaca Obstacle Course
West Arena
3:30pm-4:30pm
Debbies Dance
Expo Center
3pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
4pm - 5pm
4-H Horse Dept  Games
Andrews Arena
4pm
Grizzley Artwork Carving Auction
Front of Heritage Hall
5pm
4-H Pack Goat Fit/Show w/Obstacle Course
WOW Arena
5pm-6pm
Off Boulevard
Food Court Stage
5:30pm
Sack Races
Heritage Hall Green
6pm
4-H Cat Costume Contest
Petersen Barn
6pm
4-H, FFA & Open Class Llama/Alpacas Handler Class Llama/Alpacas Showing Demonstrations to the public
West Arena
6pm
4-H Equine Senior Recogition
Andrews Arena
6pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
7:00 p.m.
Ethan Tucker
Expo Stage
Saturday, July 30
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
Snack Shack/Horse Stable Area
8am
4-H Performance Classes, All Age Divisions
Andrews Arena
8:30am
County commissioners Pancake Breakfast
Heritage Hall Kitchen
10am
4-H & FFA Poultry Fitting & Showing
Petersen Barn
10am
4-H Dog Showmanship
Chitty Barn
10am
4-H Small Animal/Exoctics Fitting & Showing
Petersen/Sharp Bldg. Annex
10:00am-9:00pm
Professor Bamboozle
Food Court
All Day
Wings Aerial Acrobats
Next to Expo Center Stage
All Day
Grizzly Artwork Carving Competition
In Front of Heritage Hall
11am
4-H Horseless Horse/Cloverbud Showmanship
Snack Shack
11am
4-H Cloverbud and Parent/Leader Rabbit & Cavy Fitting and Showing
Petersen Barn
11am
4-H Expressive Arts Judging Contest
Sharp Bldg.
11am
4-H and FFA Dapper Sheep Contest
West Arena
11:30am-1:30pm
Capital Area Concert Band
Expo Center
11:30-12:30pm
Paramount Martial Arts
Expo Center
11:30am
4-H Cat Type
Petersen Barn
11:30am
4-H Cat Fitting and Showing
Petersen Barn
11:30am
4-H Plant Science Judging Contests
Sharp Bldg.
11:30am
All Day Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
Register at Sokolik Bldg.
12pm - 2pm
Enter Best Berry Pie Contest
Expo Center
12pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
1pm - 3pm
4-H Poultry Judging Part 2 of 2
Petersen Barn
1pm - 5pm
4-H, FFA, & Open Class Llama/Alpacas Fitting & Showing with Llama Costume Contest to follow
West Arena- 2
1pm - 6pm
4-H Public Presentations
Sharp Bldg.
1pm-2pm
Tanglefoot Cloggers
2pm
4-H Zoe Cook Trail
Andrews Arena
2pm
4-H Sheep & Goat Games/Costume Contest
West Arena - 2
2:30pm-4:30pm
Backlash
Food Court Stage
2pm-3pm
Kinetic Dance
Expo Center
2:30pm
All Market Animal Exibitors Meeting
Market Sale Office
2:30pm
4-H Cavy Judging Contest
Petersen Barn
3pm
4-H Cat Type
Petersen Barn
3pm
Gardening Demonstrations
Expo Bldg. Lobby
3pm-4pm
The Brass Quintet
Expo Center
3:00pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
4pm
All Market Sale Exhibitors Must Help Set Up For Market Sale
Hicks Lake Barn
4pm
4-H Small Animal/Pocket Pet Knowledge Bowl
Sharp bldg.
4pm-5pm
Mas Uda Dancers
Food Court Stage
4pm
Grizzley Artwork Carving Auction
Front of Heritage Hall
5pm-6pm
Troupe Reshaad
Food Court Stage
5pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
6pm
Market Animal Sale
Hicks Lake Barn
6pm - 9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
6pm - 9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
6pm
Nail Driving
Food Court Stage
7:00 p.m.
DNA
Expo Stage
7:30pm
High School Equestrian Team Performance (event subject to change
Andrews Arena
8pm - 9:30pm
4-H Horse Dept. Dance
Stable Area
Sunday, July 31
10am-9pm
Professor Bamboozle
Food Court
All Day
Wings Aerial Acrobats
Next to Expo Center Stage
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
Snack Shack / Horse Stable Area
8am
4-H Equine Western Games and Costume Class, All Age Divisions
Andrews Arena
8am
4-H Equine Western Games Showmanship (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and /or weather
Andrews Arena
9:30 am
4-H Small Animal Round Robin Sign Up (Int. & Senior)
Chitty Barn
10am
4-H Senior Division Small Animal Round Robin Competition (dog, cat, rabbit, cavy, poultry, pygmy goat, and pocket pets)
Chitty Barn
10am
4-H Beef Fun Activities
East Arena
10am
4-H Equine Western Games (Key Pole Race, Figure 8, 2-Barrel Flags, Int. Flag, Pole Bending, & Texas Barrels (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and /or weather)
Andrews Arena
All Day
Grizzly Artwork Carving Competition
In Front of Heritage Hall
11am
4-H Intermediate Division Small Animal Round Robin Competition
Chitty Barn
11:30-12:30pm
Paramount Martial Arts
Expo Center
11:30am
4-H Llama Fun Activities
WOW Arena
12pm
Awards for 4-H Sr. & Int. Small Animal Round Robin
Sharp Bldg.
12pm - 2pm
Enter Cupcake Contest
Expo Center
12pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
1pm
4-H Rabbit & Cavy Costume Contest
Petersen Barn
1pm
4-H Prettiest Cow Contest (beef & dairy)
East Arena
1pm- 2pm
4-H Cat Awards
Petersen Barn
1pm-2pm
Troupe Reshaad
Food Court Stage
1:30 pm
4-H Large Animal Round Robin Sign Up (Int. & Senior)
East Arena
2pm
4-H Senior Division Large Animal Round Robin Competition (beef, sheep, swine, goat, dairy, equine, and llama)
East & West Arena
2:30pm
Hay Scramble
The Green
3pm
4-H Intermediate Division Large Animal Round Robin Competition
East & West Arena
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
Expo Center Lobby
3:00pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
3:30pm
4-H Dog Costume Contest
Chitty Barn
4pm
Redesign Arena Areas for Exhibitor Exit from Fair
All Arenas
4:00 p.m.
Grizzley Artwork Carving Auction
Front of Heritage Hall
4:30pm
Awards for 4-H Sr. & Int. Large Animal Round Robin
Sharp Bldg.
5pm
4-H Poultry Awards
Petersen Barn
5pm
4-H Rabbit and Cavy Awards
Petersen Barn
5pm
4-H Equine Parade of Champions
Andrews Arena
5pm
4-H Dogs Awards
Chitty Barn
6pm
4-H Goat Project Awards and Farewell
Willueit Pavilion
6pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
7pm
All Livestock /Animal Exhibits Released - Haul Out!
7pm
4-H Record Books and Still Life Exibits Released
Sharp Bldg.
August, 2022
Monday, August 1
6pm - 8pm
4-H Still Life Exhibits andRecord Books Released
Sharp Bldg.
6pm - 8pm
4-H Still Life Exhibits and Record Books Released
Sharp Bldg.
Thursday, August 4
6pm
4-H Horse Dept. End of Year Celebration Potluck
Horse Barns
Saturday, August 6
8am
Pen Tear Down
All Barns
9am - 1pm
Tear down all Goat and Sheep Pens and Put Away
Willuweit