Exhibitor Calendar of Events
Specific 4-H Events
April, 2019
Tuesday, April 9
7pm
4-H Horse Department Leader/Parent Meeting
Benoschek Bldg.
Monday, April 15
Notice of Intent to Sell Market Steers
Due to Sale Secretary
May, 2019
Wednesday, May 1
Before 5pm
4-H Horse and Dog Certificates due
4-H Office
Saturday, May 11
8am
4-H Horse Western Games Clinic, and Tack Sale
Andrews Arena
Monday, May 13
8am
4-H Dog Project Showmanship Qualifier
TBA
Tuesday, May 14
7pm
4-H Horse Department Leader/Parent Meeting
Benoschek Bldg.
Thursday, May 30
8am Before 5pm
4-H Dairy Cattle, Cat, and Goat Certificates due
4-H Office
Notice of Intent to Sell Market lambs, goats, hogs, and rabbits
Due to Sale Secretary
June, 2019
Sunday, June 9
8am
4-H Horse Western Games Clinic
Andrews Arena
Tuesday, June 11
7pm
4-H Horse Leader/Parent Meeting
Benoschek Bldg.
Saturday, June 15
Before 5pm
4-H Rabbit & Cavy Certificates Due
4-H Office
Saturday, June 22
9am
4-H Dog Showmanship & Obedience Qualifier
Griffin School
Tuesday, June 25
6pm
4-H Horse Jumping #1 Qualifier
Andrews Arena
Thursday, June 27
3-9pm
4-H Horse Department Spruce-up Night (potluck)
Andrews Arena
Saturday, June 29
8am-5pm
4-H Horse Department Spruce-up Night (potluck)
Andrews Arena
July, 2019
Monday, July 1
Before 5pm
All 4-H Animal Entries and Entry Cards Due
4-H Office
Monday, July 8
6pm
4-H Council Meeting
Expo Center
Tuesday, July 9
7pm
4-H Horse Dept Leader/Parent meeting
Benoschek Bldg.
Wednesday, July 10
6pm
4-H Jumping Qualifier #2
Andrews Arena
Thursday, July 11
3-9pm
4-H Horse Department Spruce-Up Night (potluck)
Andrews Arena
Saturday, July 13
8am
4-H Performance & Showmanship Pre-Fair Qualifier  & Public Presentations (Snack Shack Open)
Andrews Arena
10am
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy/Cat Barn Clean Up
Petersen Barn
Sunday, July 14
8am
4-H Western Games & Showmanship Pre-Fair Qualifier Presentations (Snack Shack Open)
Andrews Arena
Thursday, July 18
6pm
4-H Horse Jumping Qualifier #3
Andrews Arena
Wednesday, July 24
3-8pm
Enter 4-H Non-perishable still-life, Clothing, Expressive Arts & Crafts, Photography, Mechanica Sci., Horseless Horse, Vet Science, Educational Displays, and Record Books
Sharp Bldg.
6pm
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy/Cat/Poultry Barn work party
Petersen Barn
Saturday, July 27
9am
4-H English and Western Dressage Competition
Andrews Arena
9am
4-H Dog Agility and Dog Obedience Qualifier
Griffin School
10am
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy/Poultry Barn Decorating
Petersen Barn
Sunday, July 28
9am
4-H Horse Judging Contest
Andrews Arena
4-H Horse Bowl/ Equine Presentations/ Potluck
Andrews Arena
Monday, July 29
5-7pm
ENTER all 4-H Foods: Baked & Preserved
Sharp Bldg.
6pm
4-H Foods Judging Contest, Clothing Judging Contest, and 4-H Fashion Revue Entry and Judging
Sharp Bldg.
Tuesday, July 30
8:30am-3pm
Early entrance and Vet check for Open Class, FFA and 4-H
Hicks Lake Barn, Swine Barn, Willuweit Pavillion and Simons Barn
ENTER 4-H Plant Science & Entomology Exhibits
Sharp Bldg.
ENTER 4-H Environmental & Natural Resource Exhibits
Sharp Bldg.
Enter 4-H Pocket Pet & Exotics
Petersen/Sharp Bldg.
4-8pm
4-H Equine Haul In
Horse Barns
4-H Dog check-in and vet check
Chitty Barn
Enter and vet check for Poultry: OC, FFA and 4-H
Petersen Barn
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy haul in/vet check
Petersen Barn
5-8pm
Later entrance and Vet check for Open Class, FFA and 4-H
Hicks Lake Barn, Swine Barn, Willuweit Pavillion and Simons Barn
7pm
4-H Equine Exhibitor Meeting
Andrews Arena
9pm
All 4-H Animal Science Decorations and Displays in place
Barns
Wednesday, July 31
4:30 pm
Professor Bambbozle
Food Court Stage
10am - 3pm
Public Presentations
Sharp Bldg.
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
Snack Shack
8am
4-H Equine Junior Division Showmanship/Championship, Saddle Seat Equitation, Hunt Seat Equitation, Walk/Trot, Dressage Seat Equitation, Stock Seat Equitation, Walk/Jog Stock Seat Equitation, Reining, Bareback Equitation, (CONTINUED)
8:30am
4-H Cat Entry and Vet Check
Petersen Barn
4-H & FFA Rabbit & Cavy Exhibitor/parent meeting
Petersen Barn
8:45am
4-H Swine Exhibitors Meeting
Swine Barn
9am
4-H Cat Exhibitors Meeting
Petersen Barn
9:30am
4-H Livestock Judging Contestant Meeting
East Arena
10am
4-H Dog Exhibitors Meeting
Chitty Barn
4-H, FFA Rabbit Type Judging
Petersen Barn
4-H Beef Exhibitors Meeting
East Arena
4-H Horseless Horse/Cloverbud: Craft Project
Snack Shack
4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest
East Arena
10am-4pm
4-H Equine 4-H in Action
Stable Area
10:30am
4-H Dog Obedience
Chitty Barn
1pm
4-H Goat Judging Contest
West Arena
4-H Fleece Goat Fit/Show/Type
West Arena
4-H Horse Dept Cloverbud/Junior Costume Contest
Andrews Arena
4pm
4-H Rabbit Knowledge Bowl
Petersen Barn
4:30pm
4-H Pygmy Goat Fitting/Showing/Type
West Arena-2
5pm
4-H Equine Driving
Andrews Arena
4-H Pet Goat Class (following Pygmy classes)
West Arena 2
6:30pm
4-H Cat Knowledge Bowl
Petersen Barn
6-7pm
Llama/Alpaca 4-H in action
6-9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
4-H Dog Activities
Chitty Barn
4-H Silver Bucket Event - Dairy Goat Milk Out Contest
Willuweit Pavilion
August, 2019
Thursday, August 1
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
Snack Shack
8am
4-H Equine Int. & Sr. Showmanship, Saddle Seat Equitation, Hunt Seat Equitation, and Dressage Seat Equitation, English Discipline Rail (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and/or weather)
Andrews Arena
10am
4-H Dairy Goat Fit/Show followed by Type
West Arena-1
4-H Sheep Fitting & Showing followed by Type
WOW Arena
4-H, FFA, & Open Class Llamas/Alpacas Public Relations Contest
West Arena-2
4-H Dog Judging Contest
Chitty Barn
10am-4pm
4-H Equine 4-H in Action
Stable Area
10:30am
4-H Cat Judging Contest
Petersen Barn
1pm
4-H Dog Obedience
Chitty Barn
4-H Cavy Type Judging
Petersen Barn
1-7pm
4-H Beef Type (time approx. after FFA Beef Show)
East Arena
2pm
4-H Meat Goat Fit/Show/Type
West Arena
2-4pm
4-H Poultry Judging Part 1 of 2
Petersen Barn
4pm
4-H Cavy Showmanship
Petersen Barn
4-H Equine Huntseat over Fences
Andrews Arena
5-8pm
4-H & FFA Rabbit Fitting & Showing
Petersen Barn
6pm
4-H, FFA, & Open Class and Llama/Alpacas Handlers Class
Llama Barn
4-H Equine Participant Water Balloon Fight
Andrews Arena
6-9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
7pm
4-H Dog Activities
Chitty Barn
Friday, August 2
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
Snack Shack
8am
4-H Equine Stock Seat Equitation, Western Disciplined Rail, Reining, Bareback Equitation, Practical Horsemanship (Trail) (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and/or weather)
Andrews Arena
10am
4-H Small Animal/Exotics Fitting & Showing
Petersen/Sharp Bldg.
10am - 3pm
4H Public Presentation
Sharp Bldg.
4-H & FFA Dairy Cow Show
East Arena
4-H Dog Showmanship
Chitty Barn
4-H Goat Knowledge Bowl
Willuweit
10am
4-H Rabbit Judging Contest
Petersen Barn
10am-4pm
4-H Equine 4-H in Action
Horse Stable Area
10:30am
FFA & 4-H Swine meeting with Judge prior to showing
Swine Barn
11am
4-H Poultry Knowledge Bowl
Petersen Barn
1pm
4-H Small Animal/Exotics Judging Contest
Petersen Barn
3pm
4-H Dog Knowledge Bowl
Chitty Barn
4-H, FFA, & Open Class Llama/Alpaca Obstacle Course
West Arena
4-H Pack Goat Type
WOW Arena
4-5pm
4-H Horse Dept. 4-H Horse Dept. Games
Andrews Arena
4-H Pack Goat Fit/Show w/ Obstacle Course
WOW Arena
6pm
4-H Cat Costume Contest
Petersen Barn
4-H, FFA & Open Class Llama/Alpacas Handler Class Llama/Alpacas Showing Demonstrations to the public
West Arena
4-H Equine Senior Recognition
Andrews Arena
6-9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
7pm
4-H Dog Activities
Chitty Barn
Saturday, August 3
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
Snack Shack/Horse Stable Area
8am
4-H Equine Int. & Sr. Showmanship Championship, Hunt Seat Championship, English Discipline Rail Championship, Saddle Seat Equitation Championship, Dressage Seat Equitation Championship, Stock Seat Equitation Championship (CONTINUED)
4-H Horseless horse/Cloverbud Showmanship
Andrews Arena
4-H Fashion Revue
Sharp Bldg.
4-H Small Animal/Exotics Fitting & Showing
Petersen/Sharp Bldg. Annex
4-H & FFA Poultry Fitting & Showing
Petersen Barn
10am - 3pm
4-H Public Presentation
Sharp Bldg.
4-H Dog Showmanship
Chitty Barn
11:30am
4-H Llama Fun Activities
WOW Arena
4-H and FFA Dapper Sheep Contest
West Arena
11:30 am
4-H Cat Fitting and Showing
Petersen Barn
4-H Cat Type
Petersen Barn
11am-2pm
4-H Plant Science Judging Contests
Sharp Bldg.
4-H Expressive Arts Judging Contest
Sharp Bldg.
1-3pm
4-H Poultry Judging Part 2 of 2
Petersen Barn
1-5pm
4-H, FFA, & Open Class Llama/Alpacas Fitting & Showing with Llama Costume Contest to follow
West Arena-2
2pm
4-H Sheep & Goat Games/Costume Contest
West Arena-2
2-6pm
4-H Public Presentations
Sharp Bldg.
2pm - 6pm
4-H Publications
Sharp Bldg.
4-H Cavy Judging Contest
Petersen Barn
4-H Cat Type
Petersen Barn
4-H Dog Rally Obedience
Chitty Barn
4pm
4-H Small Animal/Pocket Pet Knowledge Bowl
Sharp Bldg.
5-6pm
4-H Horse Dept. Games
Andrews Arena
5-7pm
4-H Horse Knowledge Bowl
Snack Shack
6-9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
7pm
4-H Dog Activities
Chitty Barn
8-9:30pm
4-H Horse Dept. Dance
Stable Area
Sunday, August 4
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
Snack Shack/Horse Stable Area
8am
4-H Equine Western Games Showmanship (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and/or weather)
Andrews Arena
9:30am
4-H Small Animal Round Robin Sign Up (Int. & Senior)
Chitty Barn
10am
4-H Senior Division Small Animal Round Robin Competition (dog, cat, rabbit, cavy, poultry, pygmy goat, and pocket pet)
Chitty Barn
4-H Beef Fun Activities
East Arena
4-H Equine Western Games (Key Pole Race, Figure 8, 2-Barrel Flags, Int. Flag, Pole Bending, & Texas Barrels) (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and/or weather)
Andrews Arena
11am
4-H Intermediate Division Small Animal Round Robin Competition
Chitty Barn
Noon
Awards for 4-H Sr. & Int. Small Animal Round Robin
Sharp Bldg.
1pm
4-H Rabbit & Cavy Costume Contest
Petersen Barn
4-H Prettiest Cow Contest (beef & dairy)
East Arena
4-H Dog Canine Good Citizen Testing
Chitty Barn
1:30pm
4-H Large Animal Round Robin Sign Up (Int. & Senior)
East Arena
2pm
4-H Senior Division Large Animal Round Robin Competition (beef, sheep, swine, goat, dairy, equine, and llama)
East & West Arena
4-H Cat Awards
Petersen Barn
4-H Intermediate Division Large Animal Round Robin Competition
East & West Arena
4pm
4-H Dog Costume Contest
Chitty Barn
4:30pm
Awards for 4-H Sr. & Int. Large Animal Round Robin
Sharp Bldg.
5pm
4-H Dog Activities
Chitty Barn
4-H Poultry Awards
Petersen Barn
4-H Rabbit and Cavy Awards
Petersen Barn
4-H Equine Parade of Champions
Andrews Arena
6pm
4-H Dog Awards
Chitty Barn
4-H Goat Project Awards and Farewell
Willueit
4-H Record Books and Still Life Exhibits Released
Sharp Bldg.
Monday, August 5
6-8pm
4-H Still Life Exhibits and Record Books Released
Benoschek Bldg
4-H Still Life Exhibits and Record Books Released
Sharp Bldg.
Thursday, August 8
6pm
4-H Horse Dept. End of Year Celebration Potluck
Horse Barns