Exhibitor Calendar of Events
Specific FFA Events
April, 2022
Friday, April 15
8am
Notice of Intent to Sell Market Steers
Due to Sale Secretary
June, 2022
Monday, June 27
7pm
Superintendent Meeting
Fairground - Expo Center
July, 2022
Friday, July 1
Before 5pm
FFA Animal Entries/cards Due and FFA Still Life Forms Due
Fair Office
Saturday, July 9
10am
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Poultry/Cavy/Cat Barn Clean Up
Petersen Barn
Saturday, July 16
9am
Work Party
Fairgrounds
Wednesday, July 20
6pm
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy/Cat/Poultry Barn work party
Petersen Barn
Thursday, July 21
8am
PEN SET UP
All Barns
Saturday, July 23
10am
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy/Poultry Barn Decorating
Petersen Barn
Tuesday, July 26
Before 6pm
ENTER FFA Educational Posters
FFA Office
Before 6pm
ENTER FFA Horticulture, Natural Resources, Landscaping, and Farm Mechanics
TBA
8:30 am - 3pm
Early entrance and Vet check for Open class, FFA and 4-H
Hicks Lake Barn, Swine Barn, Willuweit Pavillion and Simons Barn
12pm - 9pm
ENTER Fleece
Willuweit Pavilion
3pm - 5pm
3pm - 5pm VET CHECK not available.  No animals will be allowed to enter the Fair at this time.
4pm - 8pm
ENTER and vet check for Poultry: OC, FFA and 4-H
Petersen Barn
4pm - 8pm
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy haul in /vet check
Petersen Barn
5pm - 8pm
Later entrance and Vet Check for Open Class, FFA and 4-H
Hicks Lake Barn, Swine Barn, Willuweit Pavilion and Simons Barn
5:00 PM
FREE Exhibitor BBQ by COASTAL!
6pm - 9pm
Weigh-IN Market Animals for Sale
Scales
Wednesday, July 27
8:30am
4-H & FFA Rabbit & Cavy Exhibitor /Parent meeting
Petersen Barn
8am
All Day Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
Reigister at the Sokolik Bldg.
10am
4-H, FFA Rabbit Type Judging
Petersen Barn
10am
4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest
East Arena
10:30 am
Cupcake Decorating
Heritage Hall outside on the green
10:30 am
All day Corn Hole
Heritage Hall outside on the green
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
Expo Center Lobby
3pm
Poultry Costume Contest
Petersen Barn
4pm
4-H Primary Member Pygmy/Miniature Goat Show
West Arena
6pm
Welcoming Ceremony
Expo Stage
6:30pm
FFA Pygmy Fit/Show/Type Follwing 4-H Pet
West Arena
7pm
Lad/Lassies Lead Contest
WOW Arena
Thursday, July 28
8am
Exhibitor; Exhibitor - 4-H
Register at Sokolik Bldg.
9:30am
Pee Wee Sheep Show
WOW Arean
10am
4-H, FFA, Open Class Llamas/Alpacas Public Relations Contest
West Arena - 2
10am
FFA Beef Fitting & Showing followed by FFA Type
East Arena
11:00 am
Sack Races
Heritage Hall outside on the green
12pm
FFA Dairy Goat Fit/Show/Type Follwing 4-H
West Arena - 1
12pm - 2pm
Enter Chocolate Cake Contest
Expo Center
1pm
FFA Sheep Fitting & Showing followed by Type
WOW Arena
2:00 pm
Egg on spoon
Heritage Hall outside on the green
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
Expo Center lobby
5pm - 8pm
4-H & FFA Rabbit Fitting & Showing
Petersen Barn
6pm
4-H, FFA & Open Class and Llama/Alpacas Handlers Class
Llama Barn
7:30 pm
High School Equestrian Team Exhibition-Yelm High School (event subject to change)
Andrews Arena
Friday, July 29
10am-9pm
Professor Bamboozle
Food Court
All Day
Grizzly Artwork Carving Competition
In Front of Heritage Hall
6-8am
Goat Vet Check
10am
4-H & Dairy Cow Show
East Arena
10am
Mangathon Demo and Competition
Sokolik Bldg.
All Day
Wings Aerial Acrobats
Next to Expo Center Stage
10:30am
FFA & 4-H Swine meeting with Judge prior to showing
Swine Barn
11am
FFA Swine followed by 4-H Swine
West Arena - 1
11:30-12:30pm
Paramount Martial Arts
Expo Center
12pm - 2pm
Enter Cookie Contest
Expo Bldg.
12pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
3pm
4-H, FFA & Open Class Llama/Alpaca Obstacle Course
West Arena
3:30pm-4:30pm
Debbies Dance
Expo Center
3pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
4pm
Grizzley Artwork Carving Auction
Front of Heritage Hall
5pm-6pm
Off Boulevard
Food Court Stage
5:30pm
Sack Races
Heritage Hall Green
6pm
4-H, FFA & Open Class Llama/Alpacas Handler Class Llama/Alpacas Showing Demonstrations to the public
West Arena
6pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
7:00 p.m.
Ethan Tucker
Expo Stage
Saturday, July 30
8:30am
County commissioners Pancake Breakfast
Heritage Hall Kitchen
10am
4-H & FFA Poultry Fitting & Showing
Petersen Barn
10:00am-9:00pm
Professor Bamboozle
Food Court
All Day
Wings Aerial Acrobats
Next to Expo Center Stage
All Day
Grizzly Artwork Carving Competition
In Front of Heritage Hall
11am
4-H and FFA Dapper Sheep Contest
West Arena
11:30am-1:30pm
Capital Area Concert Band
Expo Center
11:30-12:30pm
Paramount Martial Arts
Expo Center
11:30am
All Day Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
Register at Sokolik Bldg.
12pm - 2pm
Enter Best Berry Pie Contest
Expo Center
12pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
1pm - 5pm
4-H, FFA, & Open Class Llama/Alpacas Fitting & Showing with Llama Costume Contest to follow
West Arena- 2
1pm-2pm
Tanglefoot Cloggers
2:30pm-4:30pm
Backlash
Food Court Stage
2pm-3pm
Kinetic Dance
Expo Center
2:30pm
All Market Animal Exibitors Meeting
Market Sale Office
3pm
Gardening Demonstrations
Expo Bldg. Lobby
3pm-4pm
The Brass Quintet
Expo Center
3:00pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
4pm
All Market Sale Exhibitors Must Help Set Up For Market Sale
Hicks Lake Barn
4pm-5pm
Mas Uda Dancers
Food Court Stage
4pm
Grizzley Artwork Carving Auction
Front of Heritage Hall
5pm-6pm
Troupe Reshaad
Food Court Stage
5pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
6pm
Market Animal Sale
Hicks Lake Barn
6pm
Nail Driving
Food Court Stage
7:00 p.m.
DNA
Expo Stage
7:30pm
High School Equestrian Team Performance (event subject to change
Andrews Arena
Sunday, July 31
10am-9pm
Professor Bamboozle
Food Court
All Day
Wings Aerial Acrobats
Next to Expo Center Stage
All Day
Grizzly Artwork Carving Competition
In Front of Heritage Hall
11am
FFA Round Robin Competition: Traitional followed by Non-Traditional
West Arena
11:30-12:30pm
Paramount Martial Arts
Expo Center
12pm - 2pm
Enter Cupcake Contest
Expo Center
12pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
1pm-2pm
Troupe Reshaad
Food Court Stage
2:30pm
Hay Scramble
The Green
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
Expo Center Lobby
3:00pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
4pm
Redesign Arena Areas for Exhibitor Exit from Fair
All Arenas
4:00 p.m.
Grizzley Artwork Carving Auction
Front of Heritage Hall
6pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
7pm
All Livestock /Animal Exhibits Released - Haul Out!
August, 2022
Saturday, August 6
9am - 1pm
Tear down all Goat and Sheep Pens and Put Away
Willuweit