Exhibitor Calendar of Events
Specific Open Class Events
April, 2022
Friday, April 15
8am
Notice of Intent to Sell Market Steers
Due to Sale Secretary
June, 2022
Monday, June 27
7pm
Superintendent Meeting
Fairground - Expo Center
July, 2022
Friday, July 1
Before 5pm
All Open Class Animals Entries/cards due
Fair Office
Sunday, July 10
Before 5pm
Floral Design Advanced Entry Registration
Contact Section Consultant in Show Schedule
Saturday, July 16
9am
Work Party
Fairgrounds
Sunday, July 17
1pm - 5pm
Enter Open Class Home Arts including Beverages and Food Preservations EXCEPT: Baked Goods and Honey
Heritage Hall
Monday, July 18
12pm - 7pm
Enter Open Class Home Arts including Beverages and Food Preservations EXCEPT: Baked Goods and Honey
Heritage Hall
Thursday, July 21
8am
PEN SET UP
All Barns
Friday, July 22
4pm - 7pm
ENTER Open Class Photography Entries
Sokolik Bldg.
Saturday, July 23
10am - 4pm
ENTER Open Class Photography, ENTER Open Class Art, ENTER Open Class Hobbies & Crafts
Sokolik Bldg.
Sunday, July 24
9am
Judging Open Class Photography
Sokolik Bldg.
11 am - 3pm
ENTER Open Class Fine art
Sokolik Bldg.
Monday, July 25
1pm - 7pm
ENTER Open Class Baked Goods, Food Preservation and Honey
Heritage Hall
4pm - 7pm
ENTER Open Class Floral - Horticulture, Floral Design, Educational Exhibits and Botanical Arts
Expo Center/Floral Bldg.
Tuesday, July 26
8:30 am - 3pm
Early entrance and Vet check for Open class, FFA and 4-H
Hicks Lake Barn, Swine Barn, Willuweit Pavillion and Simons Barn
10am
Floral Judging
Expo Center/Floral Bldg.
12pm - 9pm
ENTER Fleece
Willuweit Pavilion
12pm - 9pm
Open Class Baled Hay & Crops
TBA
3pm - 5pm
3pm - 5pm VET CHECK not available.  No animals will be allowed to enter the Fair at this time.
4pm - 8pm
ENTER and vet check for Poultry: OC, FFA and 4-H
Petersen Barn
5pm - 8pm
Later entrance and Vet Check for Open Class, FFA and 4-H
Hicks Lake Barn, Swine Barn, Willuweit Pavilion and Simons Barn
5:00 PM
FREE Exhibitor BBQ by COASTAL!
6pm - 9pm
Weigh-IN Market Animals for Sale
Scales
Wednesday, July 27
8am
All Day Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
Reigister at the Sokolik Bldg.
10:30 am
Cupcake Decorating
Heritage Hall outside on the green
10:30 am
All day Corn Hole
Heritage Hall outside on the green
2pm
Open Class Sheep & Fleece Goats
WOW Arena
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
Expo Center Lobby
3pm
Poultry Costume Contest
Petersen Barn
4pm
4-H Primary Member Pygmy/Miniature Goat Show
West Arena
6pm
Welcoming Ceremony
Expo Stage
7pm
Lad/Lassies Lead Contest
WOW Arena
Thursday, July 28
8am
Exhibitor; Exhibitor - 4-H
Register at Sokolik Bldg.
9:30am
Pee Wee Sheep Show
WOW Arean
10am
4-H, FFA, Open Class Llamas/Alpacas Public Relations Contest
West Arena - 2
11:00 am
Sack Races
Heritage Hall outside on the green
12pm - 2pm
Enter Chocolate Cake Contest
Expo Center
2:00 pm
Egg on spoon
Heritage Hall outside on the green
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
Expo Center lobby
6pm
4-H, FFA & Open Class and Llama/Alpacas Handlers Class
Llama Barn
7pm
Open Class Sheep Haul Out
7:30 pm
High School Equestrian Team Exhibition-Yelm High School (event subject to change)
Andrews Arena
Friday, July 29
10am-9pm
Professor Bamboozle
Food Court
All Day
Grizzly Artwork Carving Competition
In Front of Heritage Hall
6-8am
Goat Vet Check
10am
Mangathon Demo and Competition
Sokolik Bldg.
10am
Beef type and Open Class Beef Show to follow
East Arena
All Day
Wings Aerial Acrobats
Next to Expo Center Stage
11:30-12:30pm
Paramount Martial Arts
Expo Center
12pm - 2pm
Enter Cookie Contest
Expo Bldg.
12pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
3pm
4-H, FFA & Open Class Llama/Alpaca Obstacle Course
West Arena
3:30pm-4:30pm
Debbies Dance
Expo Center
3pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
4pm - 6pm
Open Class Dairy Goat Paper Check In
Hicks Lake Barn
4pm
Grizzley Artwork Carving Auction
Front of Heritage Hall
5pm
Open Class Dairy
East Arena
5pm-6pm
Off Boulevard
Food Court Stage
5:30pm
Sack Races
Heritage Hall Green
6pm
4-H, FFA & Open Class Llama/Alpacas Handler Class Llama/Alpacas Showing Demonstrations to the public
West Arena
6pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
7:00 p.m.
Ethan Tucker
Expo Stage
7:30pm
All Day Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
Register at Sokolik Bldg.
Saturday, July 30
8:30am
County commissioners Pancake Breakfast
Heritage Hall Kitchen
10am
Open Class Dairy Goat Show
Hicks Lake Barn
10:00am-9:00pm
Professor Bamboozle
Food Court
All Day
Wings Aerial Acrobats
Next to Expo Center Stage
All Day
Grizzly Artwork Carving Competition
In Front of Heritage Hall
11:30am-1:30pm
Capital Area Concert Band
Expo Center
11:30-12:30pm
Paramount Martial Arts
Expo Center
11:30am
All Day Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
Register at Sokolik Bldg.
12pm - 2pm
Enter Best Berry Pie Contest
Expo Center
12pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
1pm - 5pm
4-H, FFA, & Open Class Llama/Alpacas Fitting & Showing with Llama Costume Contest to follow
West Arena- 2
1pm-2pm
Tanglefoot Cloggers
2:30pm-4:30pm
Backlash
Food Court Stage
2pm-3pm
Kinetic Dance
Expo Center
2:30pm
All Market Animal Exibitors Meeting
Market Sale Office
3pm
Gardening Demonstrations
Expo Bldg. Lobby
3pm-4pm
The Brass Quintet
Expo Center
3:00pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
4pm
All Market Sale Exhibitors Must Help Set Up For Market Sale
Hicks Lake Barn
4pm-5pm
Mas Uda Dancers
Food Court Stage
4pm
Grizzley Artwork Carving Auction
Front of Heritage Hall
5pm-6pm
Troupe Reshaad
Food Court Stage
5pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
6pm
Market Animal Sale
Hicks Lake Barn
6pm
Nail Driving
Food Court Stage
7:00 p.m.
DNA
Expo Stage
7:30pm
High School Equestrian Team Performance (event subject to change
Andrews Arena
Sunday, July 31
10am-9pm
Professor Bamboozle
Food Court
All Day
Wings Aerial Acrobats
Next to Expo Center Stage
All Day
Grizzly Artwork Carving Competition
In Front of Heritage Hall
11:30-12:30pm
Paramount Martial Arts
Expo Center
11:30-12:30pm
Paramount Martial Arts
Expo Center
12pm - 2pm
Enter Cupcake Contest
Expo Center
12pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
1pm-2pm
Troupe Reshaad
Food Court Stage
2:30pm
Hay Scramble
The Green
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
Expo Center Lobby
3:00pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
4pm
Redesign Arena Areas for Exhibitor Exit from Fair
All Arenas
4:00 p.m.
Grizzley Artwork Carving Auction
Front of Heritage Hall
6pm
Reptile Isle
Fairgrounds
7pm
All Livestock /Animal Exhibits Released - Haul Out!
8pm - 9pm
Open Class Fine Arts & Photography Released
Sokolik Bldg.
8pm - 9pm
Open Class Floral Released
Expo Center
August, 2022
Monday, August 1
9am - 11am
Open Class Floral Released
Expo Center
12pm - 7pm
Open Class Fine Arts Released
Sokolik Bldg.
1pm - 7pm
Open Class Home Arts Released
Heritage Hall
4pm - 7pm
Open Class Fine & Arts, Crafts & Hobbies and Photography Released
Sokolik Bldg.
Saturday, August 6
8am
Pen Tear Down
All Barns
9am - 1pm
Tear down all Goat and Sheep Pens and Put Away
Willuweit