Thurston County facilities are now open to the public with restrictions, including maintaining physical distancing of at least six feet at all times and, per the Washington State Secretary of Health’s face covering order wearing a cloth face covering or mask. If you come to county facilities, please be prepared for potentially long wait times or lines due to distancing guidelines. We continue to encourage residents to access county services online, by phone, by email, or through the use of drop boxes located outside of county buildings.
The availability of remote services vary by office and department.

Click here for office and department contact information
Click here for information on COVID-19

Exhibitors Guide Calendar of Events
November, 2020
Friday, November 6
4pm- 8pm
Homemade for the Holidays Bazaar
Saturday, November 7
9am - 4pm
Homemade for the Holidays Bazaar
October, 2020
Saturday, October 24
10am - 5pm
Step Into the Holidays Bazaar
Saturday, October 17
9am - 6pm
Big Top Promotions - Gun Show
Sunday, October 18
9am - 4pm
Big Top Promotions - Gun Show
Saturday, October 24
10am - 4pm
North Cascade Cat Fanciers-Cat Show
Sunday, October 25
10am - 4pm
North Cascade Cat Fanciers-Cat Show
April, 2020
Wednesday, April 15
8am
Notice of Intent to Sell Market Steers
May, 2020
Friday, May 1
8am - 5pm
4-H Horse and Dog Certificates due
8am - 5pm
4-H Senior Equine Presentation registration due
April, 2020
Saturday, April 25
8am
4-H State Horse Bowl
May, 2020
Thursday, May 7
3pm - 9pm
4-H Horse Department Spruce Up Night #1
Saturday, May 9
8am
4-H Horse Western Games Clinic #1
Tuesday, May 12
7pm
4-H Horse Department Leader/Parent Meeting
Friday, May 29
Before 5pm
4-H Dairy Cattle, Cat and Goat Certificates due
Saturday, May 30
9am
4-H Dog Obedience Qualifier
June, 2020
Saturday, June 6
8am
4-H Leader's Open Show
Sunday, June 7
8am
4-H Horse Western Games Clinic #2
9am
Work Party
Tuesday, June 9
7pm
4-H Horse Leader/Parent Meeting
Friday, June 12
Before 5pm
4-H Rabbit & Cavy Certificates Due
8am
Prairie Zone Open Horse Show
Saturday, June 13
8am
Prairie Zone Open Horse Show
Sunday, June 14
8am
Prairie Zone Open Horse Show
Saturday, June 13
9am
4-H Dog Fun Match Fun Day
Tuesday, June 30
6pm
4-H Jumping Qualifier #1
July, 2020
Wednesday, July 1
Before 5pm
All 4-H Animal Entries and Entry Cards Due
Before 5pm
FFA Animal Entries/cards Due and FFA Still Life Forms Due
Before 5pm
All Open Class Animals Entries/cards due
Monday, July 6
6pm
4-H Council Meeting
7pm
Superintendent Meeting
Tuesday, July 7
3pm -9m
4-H Horse Department Spruce-up Night #2 (Potluck)
Wednesday, July 8
6:30 pm
4-H Jumping Qualifier #2
Saturday, July 11
7am - 9am
4-H Horse Vet Check
8am
4-H Horse Performance Pre Fair
Sunday, July 12
7am - 9am
4-H Horse Vet check
8am
4-H Horse Gaming Pre-Fair
Tuesday, July 14
7pm
4-H Horse Dept Leader/Parent Meeting
Thursday, July 16
6pm
4-H Horse Jumping Qualifier #3
Saturday, July 11
9am
Work Party
Thursday, July 16
10am
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy/Cat/Poultry Barn Clean Up
Saturday, July 18
8am
Pen Set Up
Sunday, July 19
1pm - 5pm
Enter Open Class Home Arts including Beverages and Food Preservations EXCEPT: Baked Goods and Honey
Monday, July 20
12pm - 7pm
Enter Open Class Home Arts including Veverages and Food Preservations EXCEPT: Baked Goods and Honey
Wednesday, July 22
3pm - 8pm
4-H Non-Perishable Still Life, Clothing, Expressive Arts & Crafts, Photography, Mechanical Science, Horseless Horse, Vet Science, Educational Displays, Record Books and Dog Crafts
3pm - 8pm
4-H Sign-up for Exhibitmanship and Food Contests
6pm
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy/Cat/Poultry Barn work party
Friday, July 24
4pm - 7pm
ENTER Open Class Photography Entries
Saturday, July 25
9am
4-H English and Western Dressage Competition
9am
4-H Dog Agility and Dog Obedience Qualifier
10am
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy/Poultry Barn Decorating
10am - 4pm
ENTER Open Class Photography, ENTER Open Class Art, ENTER Open Class Hobbies & Crafts
12pm
Cat Barn Decorating
Sunday, July 26
9am
4-H Horse Judging Contest
9am
Judging Open Class Photography
11 am - 3pm
ENTER Open Class Fine art
1pm
Dog Barn clean - up
1pm
4-H Horse Bowl/Equine Presentations/Potluck
Monday, July 27
12pm - 7pm
ENTER Open Class Baked Goods, Food Preservation and Honey
5pm - 7pm
ENTER all 4-H Foods:  Baked & Preserved
5pm - 7pm
4-H Foods Judging Contest and Clothing Judging Contest
6pm
4-H Fashion revue Entry and Judging
Tuesday, July 28
8:30 am - 3pm
Early entrance and Vet check for Open class, FFA and 4-H
3pm - 5pm
3pm - 5pm VET CHECK not available.  No animals will be allowed to enter the Fair at this time.
12pm - 9pm
ENTER Fleece
12pm - 9pm
Open Class Baled Hay & Crops
5pm - 8pm
Later entrance and Vet Check for Open Class, FFA and 4-H
4pm - 7pm
ENTER Open class Floral - Horticulture, Floral Design, Educational Exhibits and Botanical Arts
4pm - 7pm
ENER 4-H Plant Science & Entomology Exhibits
4pm - 7pm
ENTER 4-H Environmental & Natural Resource Exhibits
4pm - 7pm
4-H Pocket Pet & Exotics
2pm - 8pm
4-H Equine Haul In
4pm - 8pm
4-H Dog check in - and vet check
4pm - 8pm
ENTER and vet check for Poultry: OC, FFA and 4-H
4pm - 8 pm
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy haul in /vet check
Before 6pm
ENTER FFA Horticulture, Natural Resources, Landscaping, and Farm Mechanics
Before 6pm
ENTER FFA Educational Posters
6pm - 9pm
Weigh-IN Market Animals for Sale
7pm
4-H Equine Exhibitor Meeting
9pm
ALL 4-H Animal Science Deocrations and Displays in place
Wednesday, July 29
7am - 10:30am
Judging
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
8am
4-H Equine Junior Division Performance Classes )Times are approximate and subect to change due to participation and /or weather)
8:30am
4-H Cat Entry and Vet Check
8:30am
4-H & FFA Rabbit & Cavy Exhibitor /Parent meeting
8:45am
4-H Swine Exibitors Meeting
9am
4-H Cat Exhibitors Meeting
9:30am
4-H Livestock Judging Contestant Meeting
10am
4-H Dog Exhibitors Meeting
10am
4-H, FFA Rabbit Type Judging
10am
4-H Beef Exhibitors Meeting
9:45am
4-H Check-in for Horseless Horse Activity
10am
4-H Horseless Horse/Cloverbud: Craft Project
10am
4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest
10am - 4pm
Equine 4-H In Action
10am - 3pm
Public Presentations
10:30am
4-H Dog Obedience
11am
Cavy Knowledge Bowl
12pm
Cloverbud Horse Bowl
1pm
4-H Goat Judging Contest
2pm
Open Class Sheep & Fleece Goats
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
3pm
Poultry Costume Contest
3pm
4-H Fleece Goat Fit/Show/Type
3pm
4-H Horse Dept Cloverbud/Junior Costume Contest
4pm
4-H Rabbit Knowledge Bowl
4pm
4-H Trick Dog Showcase and Certifications
4pm
Primary Member Pygmy/Miniature Goat Show
4:30pm
4-H Pygmy Goat Fitting/Showing/Type
5pm
4-H Equine Driving
6pm
Welcoming Ceremony
6pm
4-H Pet Goat Class (following Pygmy classes
6:30pm
4-H Cat Knowledge Bowl
6:30pm
FFA Pygmy Fit/Show/Type Follwing 4-H Pet
6pm - 7pm
Llama/Alpaca 4-H In Action
6pm - 9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
7pm
Lad/Lassies Lead Contest
7pm
4-H Dog Activities
7pm
4-H Silver Bucket Event - Dairy Goat Milk Out Contest
8am
All Day Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
Thursday, July 30
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
8am
4-H Equine Int. & Sr. English Perfomance Classes (Time s are approximate and subject to change due to participation an d/ or weather)
9:30am
Pee Wee Sheep Show
10am
4-H Dairy Goat Fit/Show Follwoed by Type
10am
FFA Beef Fitting & Showing followed by FFA Type
10am
4-H Sheep Fitting & Showing Followed by Type
10am
4-H, FFA, Open Class Llamas/Alpacas Public Relations Contest
10am
4-H Dog Obedience
10am - 4pm
4-H Equine 4-H in Action
10:30am
4-H Cat Judging Contest
12pm
FFA Dairy Goat Fit/Show/Type Follwing 4-H
12pm - 2pm
Enter Chocolate Cake Contest
1pm
4-H Dog Obedience
1pm
4-H Cavy Type Judging
1pm
FFA Sheep Fitting & Showing followed by Type
1pm - 7pm
4-H Beef Type (time approx. after FFA Beef Show)
2pm
4-H Equine Huntseat Over Fences
2pm
4-H Meat Goat fit/Show/Type
2:30pm
Bubble Gum Blowing Contest
2pm - 4pm
4-H Poultry Judging Part 1 0f 2
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
4pm
4-H Cavy Showmanship
4pm
Meat Goat Fit/Show/Type Follwing 4-H
2pm
4-H Dog Brain Games
5pm - 8pm
4-H & FFA Rabbit Fitting & Showing
5:30pm
Corn Hole Game
6pm
4-H, FFA & Open Class and Llama/Alpacas Handlers Class
6pm
4-H Equine Participant Water Balloon Fight
6pm - 9pm
4-H Equine Haul in & out
7pm
4-H Dog Activities
7pm
Open Class Sheep Haul Out
7:30 pm
High School Equestrian Team Exhibition-Yelm High School (event subject to change)
8am
All Day Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
Friday, July 31
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
8am
4-H Equine Int. & Sr. Western Performance Classes (Equine Stock Seat Equitation, Western Disciplined Rail, Reining, Bareback Equitation, Practical Horsemanship (Trail) (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and /or weather
10am
4-H Small Animals/Exotics Fitting & Showing
10am
4-H & Dairy Cow Show
10am
4-H Dog Showmanship
10am
4-H Goat Knowledge Bowl
10am
4-H Rabbit Judging Contest
10am - 4pm
4-H Equine 4-H In Action
10am
Mangathon Demo and Competition
10am - 3pm
4-H Public Presentations
10:30am
FFA & 4-H Swine meeting with Judge prior to showing
11am
4-H Poultry Knowledge Bowl
11am
FFA Swine followed by 4-H Swine
12pm - 2pm
Enter Cookie Contest
1pm
4-H Small Animal/Exotic Judging Contest
2:30pm
Egg on a Spoon Race
3pm
4-H Dog Knowledge Bowl
3pm
4-H, FFA & Open Class Llama/Alpaca Obstacle Course
3pm
4-H Pack Goat Type
3:30pm
4-H Dog Knowledge Bowl
4pm - 5pm
4-H Horse Dept  Games
4pm - 6pm
Open Class Dairy Goat Paper Check In
5pm
Open Class Dairy
5pm
4-H Pack Goat Fit/Show w/Obstacle Course
5:30pm
Sack Races
6pm
4-H Cat Costume Contest
6pm
4-H, FFA & Open Class Llama/Alpacas Handler Class Llama/Alpacas Showing Demonstrations to the public
6pm
4-H Equine Senior Recogition
6pm
4-H Dog Agility
6pm - 9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
7:30pm
High School Equestrian Team Exhibition (Event subject to change)
7:30pm
All Day Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
August, 2020
Saturday, August 1
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
8:30am
County commissioners Pancake Breakfast
8am
4-H Equine Int. & Sr. Showmanship Championship Classes
10am
Open Class Dairy Goat Show
10am
Open Class Beef Show
10am
4-H Horseless Horse/Clverbud Showmanship
10am
4-H Small Animal/Exoctics Fitting & Showing
10am
4-H & FFA Poultry Fitting & Showing
10am
4-H Dog Showmanship
11am
4-H Cloverbud and Parent/Leader Rabbit & Cavy Fitting and Showing
11am
4-H and FFA Dapper Sheep Contest
11:30am
4-H Cat Fitting and Showing
11:30am
4-H Cat Type
11:30am
All Day Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
11:30am
4-H Plant Science Judging Contests
11am
4-H Expressive Arts Judging Contest
12pm - 2pm
Enter Best Berry Pie Contest
1pm - 2pm
Thurston County Sheriff's Office K-9 Demonstration
1pm - 3pm
4-H Poultry Judging Part 2 of 2
1pm - 5pm
4-H, FFA, & Open Class Llama/Alpacas Fitting & Showing with Llama Costume Contest to follow
2pm
4-H Sheep & Goat Games/Costume Contest
2pm
Zoe Cook Trail
2:30pm
Rubber Chicken Toss
1pm - 6pm
4-H Public Presentations
2:30pm
All Market Animal Exibitors Meeting
3pm
Gardening Demonstrations
2:30pm
4-H Cavy Judging Contest
3pm
4-H Cat Type
3pm
4-H Dog Rally Obedience
4pm
4-H Small Animal/Pocket Pet Knowledge Bowl
4pm
All Market Sale Exhibitors Must Help Set Up For Market Sale
4pm
4-H Equine Groom Squad
5pm
4-H Dog Agility
5:30pm
Watermelon Eating Contest
6pm
4-H Equine, Small EquineCclasses
6pm
Market Animal Sale
6pm - 9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
7:30pm
High School Equestrian Team Performance (event subject to change
8pm - 9:30pm
4-H Horse Dept. Dance
Sunday, August 2
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
8am
4-H Equine Western Games Showmanship (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and /or weather
9:30 am
4-H Small Animal Round Robin Sign Up (Int. & Senior)
10am
4-H Senior Division Small Animal Round Robin Competition (dog, cat, rabbit, cavy, poultry, pygmy goat, and pocket pets)
10am
4-H Beef Fun Activities
10am
4-H Equine Western Games (Key Pole Race, Figure 8, 2-Barrel Flags, Int. Flag, Pole Bending, & Texas Barrels (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and /or weather)
11am
4-H Intermediate Division Small Animal Round Robin Competition
11am
FFA Round Robin Competition: Traitional followed by Non-Traditional
11:30am
4-H Llama Fun Activities
12pm
Awards for 4-H Sr. & Int. SMall Animal Round Robin
12pm - 2pm
Enter Cupcake Contest
1pm
4-H Rabbit & Cavy Costume Contest
1pm
4-H Prettiest Cow Contest (beef & dairy)
1pm
4-H Dog Canine Good Citizen Testing
1:30 pm
4-H Large Animal Round Robin Sign Up (Int. & Senior)
1pm - 2pm
Thurston County Sheriff's OFfice K-9 Demonstration
2pm
4-H Senior Division Large Animal Round Robin Competition (beef, sheep, swine, goat, dairy, equine, and llama)
1pm- 2pm
4-H Cat Awards
2:30pm
Hay Scramble
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
3pm
4-H Intermediate Division Large Animal Round Robin Competition
4pm
4-H Dog Costume Contest
July, 2020
Saturday, July 11
10am
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Poultry/Cavy/Cat Barn Clean Up
August, 2020
Sunday, August 2
4pm
Redesign Arena Areas for Exhibitor Exit from Fair
4:30pm
Awards for 4-H Sr. & Int. Large Animal Round Robin
5pm
4-H Poultry Awards
5pm
4-H Rabbit and Cavy Awards
5pm
4-H Equine Parade of Champions
6pm
4-H Dogs Awards
6pm
4-H Goat Project Awards and Farewll
7pm
All Livestock /Animal Exhibits Released - Haul Out!
7pm
4-H Record Books and Still Life Exibits Released
8pm - 9pm
Open Class Fine Arts & Photography Released
8pm - 9pm
Open Class Floral Released
Monday, August 3
9am - 11am
Open Class Floral Released
1pm - 7pm
Open Class Home Arts Released
4pm - 7pm
Open Class Fine & Arts, Crafts & Hobbies and Photography Released
12pm - 7pm
Open Class Fine Arts Released
Sunday, August 2
6pm - 8pm
4-H Still Life Exhibits andRecord Books Released
Monday, August 3
6pm - 8pm
4-H Still LIfe Exhibits and Record Books Released
Thursday, August 6
6pm
4-H Horse Dept. End of Year Celebration Potluck
Saturday, August 8
8am
Pen Tear Down
9am - 1pm
Tear down all Goat and Sheep Pens and Put Away
April, 2020
Tuesday, April 14
7pm
4-H Horse Department Leader/Parent Meeting
May, 2020
Wednesday, May 6
7:00 pm
TC Fair Board meeting