Exhibitors Guide Calendar of Events
April, 2019
Tuesday, April 9
7pm
4-H Horse Department Leader/Parent Meeting
Monday, April 15
Notice of Intent to Sell Market Steers
May, 2019
Wednesday, May 1
Before 5pm
4-H Horse and Dog Certificates due
Saturday, May 4
9am-5pm
Work Party
Saturday, May 11
8am
4-H Horse Western Games Clinic, and Tack Sale
Monday, May 13
8am
4-H Dog Project Showmanship Qualifier
Tuesday, May 14
7pm
4-H Horse Department Leader/Parent Meeting
Thursday, May 30
8am Before 5pm
4-H Dairy Cattle, Cat, and Goat Certificates due
Notice of Intent to Sell Market lambs, goats, hogs, and rabbits
June, 2019
Sunday, June 9
8am
4-H Horse Western Games Clinic
9am-5pm
Work Party
Tuesday, June 11
7pm
4-H Horse Leader/Parent Meeting
Saturday, June 15
Before 5pm
4-H Rabbit & Cavy Certificates Due
Saturday, June 22
9am
4-H Dog Showmanship & Obedience Qualifier
Tuesday, June 25
6pm
4-H Horse Jumping #1 Qualifier
Thursday, June 27
3-9pm
4-H Horse Department Spruce-up Night (potluck)
Saturday, June 29
8am-5pm
4-H Horse Department Spruce-up Night (potluck)
July, 2019
Monday, July 1
Before 5pm
All 4-H Animal Entries and Entry Cards Due
Before 5pm
FFA Animal Entries/cards Due and FFA Still Life forms Due
All Open Class Animal Entries/cards Due
Monday, July 8
6pm
4-H Council Meeting
7pm
Fair Superintendent Meeting
Tuesday, July 9
7pm
4-H Horse Dept Leader/Parent meeting
Wednesday, July 10
6pm
4-H Jumping Qualifier #2
Thursday, July 11
3-9pm
4-H Horse Department Spruce-Up Night (potluck)
Saturday, July 13
8am
4-H Performance & Showmanship Pre-Fair Qualifier  & Public Presentations (Snack Shack Open)
7-9am
Equine Vet Check
10am
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy/Cat Barn Clean Up
9am-5pm
Work Party
Sunday, July 14
8am
4-H Western Games & Showmanship Pre-Fair Qualifier Presentations (Snack Shack Open)
7-9am
Equine Vet Check
Thursday, July 18
6pm
4-H Horse Jumping Qualifier #3
Saturday, July 20
8am
Pen set up
Sunday, July 21
1-5pm
Enter Open Class Home Arts including Beverages and Food Preservations. EXCEPT baked goods and honey
Monday, July 22
12-7pm
Enter Open Class Home Arts including Beverages and Food Preservations. EXCEPT baked goods and honey
Wednesday, July 24
3-8pm
Enter 4-H Non-perishable still-life, Clothing, Expressive Arts & Crafts, Photography, Mechanica Sci., Horseless Horse, Vet Science, Educational Displays, and Record Books
3-8pm
Sign-up for Exhibitmanship and Food Contests
6pm
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy/Cat/Poultry Barn work party
Friday, July 26
4-7pm
ENTER Open Class Photography Entries
Saturday, July 27
9am
4-H English and Western Dressage Competition
9am
4-H Dog Agility and Dog Obedience Qualifier
10am
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy/Poultry Barn Decorating
10am-4pm
ENTER Open Class Photography, ENTER Open Class Art, ENTER Open Class Hobbies & Crafts
Noon
Cat Barn Decorating
Sunday, July 28
9am
4-H Horse Judging Contest
10am
Judging Open Class Photography
11am-3pm
ENTER Open Class Fine Art
1pm
Dog Barn Clean-up
4-H Horse Bowl/ Equine Presentations/ Potluck
Monday, July 29
12-7pm
ENTER Open Class Baked Goods, Food Preservation, Honey
5-7pm
ENTER all 4-H Foods: Baked & Preserved
6pm
4-H Foods Judging Contest, Clothing Judging Contest, and 4-H Fashion Revue Entry and Judging
Tuesday, July 30
8:30am-3pm
Early entrance and Vet check for Open Class, FFA and 4-H
Noon-9pm
ENTER Fleece
3pm-5pm
VET CHECK not available. No animals will be allowed to enter the Fair at this time
Open Class Baled Hay & Crops
5-8pm
Later entrance and Vet check for Open Class, FFA and 4-H
4-7pm
ENTER Open Class Floral - Horticulture, Floral Design, Educational Exhibits and Botanical Arts
ENTER 4-H Plant Science & Entomology Exhibits
ENTER 4-H Environmental & Natural Resource Exhibits
Enter 4-H Pocket Pet & Exotics
4-8pm
4-H Equine Haul In
4-H Dog check-in and vet check
Enter and vet check for Poultry: OC, FFA and 4-H
4-H & FFA Rabbit/Cavy haul in/vet check
Before 6pm
ENTER FFA Horticulture, Natural Resources, Landscaping, and Farm Mechanics
6pm
Enter FFA Educational Posters
6-9pm
WEIGH-IN Market Animals for Sale
7pm
4-H Equine Exhibitor Meeting
9pm
All 4-H Animal Science Decorations and Displays in place
Wednesday, July 31
11:30am-12:30pm
Professor Bamboozle
7-10:30am
Judging
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
8am
4-H Equine Junior Division Showmanship/Championship, Saddle Seat Equitation, Hunt Seat Equitation, Walk/Trot, Dressage Seat Equitation, Stock Seat Equitation, Walk/Jog Stock Seat Equitation, Reining, Bareback Equitation, (CONTINUED)
Walk/Trot/Jog Bareback Equitation, and Practical Horsemanship (Trail) (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and/or weather)
8:30am
4-H Cat Entry and Vet Check
4-H & FFA Rabbit & Cavy Exhibitor/parent meeting
8:45am
4-H Swine Exhibitors Meeting
9am
4-H Cat Exhibitors Meeting
9:30am
4-H Livestock Judging Contestant Meeting
10am
4-H Dog Exhibitors Meeting
4-H, FFA Rabbit Type Judging
4-H Beef Exhibitors Meeting
4-H Horseless Horse/Cloverbud: Craft Project
4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest
10am-4pm
4-H Equine 4-H in Action
10am-3pm
Public Presentations
10:30am
4-H Dog Obedience
11am
Cavy Knowledge Bowl
Noon
Cloverbud Horse Bowl
1pm
4-H Goat Judging Contest
2pm
Open Class Sheep & Fleece Goats
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
Poultry Costume Contest
4-H Fleece Goat Fit/Show/Type
4-H Horse Dept Cloverbud/Junior Costume Contest
4pm
4-H Rabbit Knowledge Bowl
Primary Member Pygmy/Miniature Goat Show
4:30pm
4-H Pygmy Goat Fitting/Showing/Type
5pm
4-H Equine Driving
6pm
Welcoming Ceremony
4-H Pet Goat Class (following Pygmy classes)
6:30pm
4-H Cat Knowledge Bowl
FFA Pygmy Fit/Show/Type Following 4-H Pet
6-7pm
Llama/Alpaca 4-H in action
6-9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
7pm
Lads/Lassies Lead Contest
4-H Dog Activities
4-H Silver Bucket Event - Dairy Goat Milk Out Contest
All Day
Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
4:30 pm
Professor Bambbozle
12:30pm-1:30pm
Xander Brown - soloist
10am - 3pm
Public Presentations
2:00pm-3:00pm
Professor Bamboozle
4:30pm-5:30pm
Professor Bamboozle
6:30pm-7:30pm
Professor Bamboozle
11:00am-11:40am
Eric Haines One Man Band
1:00pm-1:40pm
Eric Haines One Man Band
3:00pm-3:40pm
Eric Haines One Man Band
5:00pm-5:40pm
Eric Haines One Man Band
11:30am-12:30pm
Paramount Martial Arts
1:00pm-2:00pm
Slieveloughane Dancers
4:00pm-5:00pm
Slieveloughane Dancers
6:00 pm
Welcoming Ceremonies
10:00 am
Fair Open
August, 2019
Thursday, August 1
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
8am
4-H Equine Int. & Sr. Showmanship, Saddle Seat Equitation, Hunt Seat Equitation, and Dressage Seat Equitation, English Discipline Rail (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and/or weather)
9:30am
Pee Wee Sheep Show
10am
4-H Dairy Goat Fit/Show followed by Type
FFA Beef Fitting & Showing followed by FFA Type
4-H Sheep Fitting & Showing followed by Type
4-H, FFA, & Open Class Llamas/Alpacas Public Relations Contest
4-H Dog Judging Contest
10am-4pm
4-H Equine 4-H in Action
10:30am
4-H Cat Judging Contest
Noon
FFA Dairy Goat Fit/Show/Type Following 4-H
Noon-2pm
Enter Chocolate Cake Contest
1pm
4-H Dog Obedience
4-H Cavy Type Judging
FFA Sheep Fitting & Showing followed by Type
1-7pm
4-H Beef Type (time approx. after FFA Beef Show)
2pm
4-H Meat Goat Fit/Show/Type
2:30pm
Bubble Gum Blowing Contest
2-4pm
4-H Poultry Judging Part 1 of 2
3pm
Gardening demonstration
4pm
4-H Cavy Showmanship
4-H Equine Huntseat over Fences
FFA Meat Goat Fit/Show/Type Following 4-H
5-8pm
4-H & FFA Rabbit Fitting & Showing
5:30pm
Corn Hole Game
6pm
4-H, FFA, & Open Class and Llama/Alpacas Handlers Class
4-H Equine Participant Water Balloon Fight
6-9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
7pm
4-H Dog Activities
Open Class Sheep Haul Out
7:30pm
High School Equestrian Team Exhibition - Yelm High School (event subject to change)
All Day
Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
6 pm
Battle of the Bands - Elimination Round
11:30 am
Paramount Martial Arts Demonstration
11:30 am
Professor Bamboozle
2:00 pm
Professor Bamboozle
4:30 PM
Professor Bamboozle
6:30 pm
Professor Bamboozle
6:00 pm
Tanglefoot Cloggers
2:00 pm
Various Children's Bands
4:30 pm
Debbi's Dance
Friday, August 2
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
8am
4-H Equine Stock Seat Equitation, Western Disciplined Rail, Reining, Bareback Equitation, Practical Horsemanship (Trail) (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and/or weather)
10am
4-H Small Animal/Exotics Fitting & Showing
4-H & FFA Dairy Cow Show
4-H Dog Showmanship
4-H Goat Knowledge Bowl
10am
4-H Rabbit Judging Contest
10am-4pm
4-H Equine 4-H in Action
Mangathon Demo and Competition
10:30am
FFA & 4-H Swine meeting with Judge prior to showing
11am
4-H Poultry Knowledge Bowl
FFA Swine followed by 4-H Swine
Noon-2pm
Enter Cookie Contest
1pm
4-H Small Animal/Exotics Judging Contest
2:30pm
Egg on a Spoon Race
3pm
4-H Dog Knowledge Bowl
4-H, FFA, & Open Class Llama/Alpaca Obstacle Course
4-H Pack Goat Type
4-5pm
4-H Horse Dept. 4-H Horse Dept. Games
4-6pm
Open Class Dairy Goat Paper Check-In
5pm
Open Class Dairy
4-H Pack Goat Fit/Show w/ Obstacle Course
5:30pm
Sack Races
6pm
4-H Cat Costume Contest
4-H, FFA & Open Class Llama/Alpacas Handler Class Llama/Alpacas Showing Demonstrations to the public
4-H Equine Senior Recognition
6-9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
7pm
4-H Dog Activities
7:30pm
High School Equestrian Team Exhibition (Event subject to change)
All Day
Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
11am
Cloverbud and Parent/Leader Rabbit & Cavy Fitting and Showing
6 pm
Battle of the Bands - Elimination Round
10am - 3pm
4H Public Presentation
11:30 am
Professor Bamboozle
2:00 pm
Professor Bamboozle
3:30 pm
Professor Bamboozle
7:00 pm
Professor Bamboozle
5:00 pm
Kaos Dance
11:30 am
Paramount Martial Arts
Saturday, August 3
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
8:30am
County Commissioners Pancake Breakfast
8am
4-H Equine Int. & Sr. Showmanship Championship, Hunt Seat Championship, English Discipline Rail Championship, Saddle Seat Equitation Championship, Dressage Seat Equitation Championship, Stock Seat Equitation Championship (CONTINUED)
Western Disciplined Rail Championship, Bare Back Championship
10am
Open Class Dairy Goat Show
Open Class Beef Show
4-H Horseless horse/Cloverbud Showmanship
4-H Small Animal/Exotics Fitting & Showing
4-H & FFA Poultry Fitting & Showing
4-H Dog Showmanship
4-H and FFA Dapper Sheep Contest
11:30 am
4-H Cat Fitting and Showing
4-H Cat Type
All Day
Plein Aire at the Fair Competition
11am-2pm
4-H Plant Science Judging Contests
4-H Expressive Arts Judging Contest
Noon-2pm
Enter Best Berry Pie Contest
1-2pm
Thurston County Sheriff’s Office K-9 Demonstration
1-3pm
4-H Poultry Judging Part 2 of 2
1-5pm
4-H, FFA, & Open Class Llama/Alpacas Fitting & Showing with Llama Costume Contest to follow
2pm
4-H Sheep & Goat Games/Costume Contest
Zoe Cook Trail
2:30pm
Rubber Chicken Toss
2-6pm
4-H Public Presentations
2:30pm
All Market Animal Exibitors meeting
3pm
Gardening demonstration
4-H Cavy Judging Contest
4-H Cat Type
4-H Dog Rally Obedience
4pm
4-H Small Animal/Pocket Pet Knowledge Bowl
All Market Sale Exhibitors Must Help Set Up For Market Sale
Equine Groom Squad
5-6pm
4-H Horse Dept. Games
5-7pm
4-H Horse Knowledge Bowl
5:30pm
Watermelon eating contest
6pm
Market Animal Sale
6-9pm
4-H Equine Haul In & Out
7pm
4-H Dog Activities
7:30pm
High School Equestrian Team Performance (event subject to change due to participation and/or weather)
8-9:30pm
4-H Horse Dept. Dance
11:30am
4-H Llama Fun Activities
6:00 pm
Battle of the Bands - Final Battle
2pm - 6pm
4-H Publications
4-H Fashion Revue
10am - 3pm
4-H Public Presentation
11:00 am
Professor Bamboozle
11:30 am
Paramount Martial Arts
2:00 pm
Kynan Shane - Soloist
2:30 pm
Backlash Band
4:00 pm
Tanglefoot Cloggers
5:00 pm
Troupe Rahsaan Belly Dancers
6:00 pm
Mountain Highway Bluegrass
4:00 pm
Shady Day Band
1:00 PM
Mas Uda Dancers
Sunday, August 4
7am
4-H Equine Leaders Meeting
8am
4-H Equine Western Games Showmanship (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and/or weather)
9:30am
4-H Small Animal Round Robin Sign Up (Int. & Senior)
10am
4-H Senior Division Small Animal Round Robin Competition (dog, cat, rabbit, cavy, poultry, pygmy goat, and pocket pet)
4-H Beef Fun Activities
4-H Equine Western Games (Key Pole Race, Figure 8, 2-Barrel Flags, Int. Flag, Pole Bending, & Texas Barrels) (Times are approximate and subject to change due to participation and/or weather)
11am
4-H Intermediate Division Small Animal Round Robin Competition
FFA Round Robin Competition: Traditional followed by Non-Traditional
Noon
Awards for 4-H Sr. & Int. Small Animal Round Robin
Noon-2pm
Enter Cupcake Contest
1pm
4-H Rabbit & Cavy Costume Contest
4-H Prettiest Cow Contest (beef & dairy)
4-H Dog Canine Good Citizen Testing
1:30pm
4-H Large Animal Round Robin Sign Up (Int. & Senior)
1-2pm
Thurston County Sheriff’s Office K-9 Demonstration
1-2pm
Thurston County Sheriff’s Office K-9 Demonstration
2pm
4-H Senior Division Large Animal Round Robin Competition (beef, sheep, swine, goat, dairy, equine, and llama)
4-H Cat Awards
2:30pm
Hay Scramble
3pm
Gardening Demonstration
4-H Intermediate Division Large Animal Round Robin Competition
4pm
4-H Dog Costume Contest
Redesign Arena Areas for Exhibitor Exit from Fair
4:30pm
Awards for 4-H Sr. & Int. Large Animal Round Robin
5pm
4-H Dog Activities
4-H Poultry Awards
4-H Rabbit and Cavy Awards
4-H Equine Parade of Champions
6pm
4-H Dog Awards
4-H Goat Project Awards and Farewell
7pm
All Livestock/Animal Exhibits Released - Haul Out!
4-H Record Books and Still Life Exhibits Released
8-9pm
Open Class Fine Arts & Photography Released
Open Class Floral Released
11:00 am
Professor Bamboozle
5:30 pm
Professor Bamboozle
11:30 am
Paramount Martial Arts
12:00 pm
Oly Highlasnders Pipe and Drum Band
1:00 pm
Troup Rahsaan
3:00 pm
Slainte - Celtic Band
1:00 pm
Taiko Drummers ( River Ridge High School)
4:00 pm
Land of Living Color and Bryan Duncan sponsored by KACS
Monday, August 5
9-11am
Open Class Floral Released
1-7pm
Open Class Home Arts Released
4-7pm
Open Class Fine Arts, Crafts & Hobbies, and Photography Released
Noon-7pm
Open Class Fine Arts Released
6-8pm
4-H Still Life Exhibits and Record Books Released
4-H Still Life Exhibits and Record Books Released
Thursday, August 8
6pm
4-H Horse Dept. End of Year Celebration Potluck
Saturday, August 10
8am
Pen tear down
9am-1pm
Tear down all goat and sheep pens and put away.